’17 Of ‘17’: Über Rock’s Gigs Of The Year Print
Written by Mark Ashby   
Saturday, 30 December 2017 04:20

Every year, Über Rock’s team of crack writers and photographers attend hundreds of gigs, from checking out unsigned bands in sweaty backstreet bars to the biggest festivals and arena shows in the Über Kingdom of Rock ‘n’ Roll. More often than not, we pay into these shows, supporting live music at its most grassroots level, in order to help nurture the talent of the future.

 

So, what were the gigs that most captured the imaginations and thoughts of our crue in 2017? What shows stood out above the rest? What ones made us want to see and hear more of the bands concerned?  Well, 13 of our contributors plundered their memory banks and told us just that… so, without further ado, here is our choice of our ’17 Of ‘17’:

 

Allan Maxwell

 

  1. Milk Teeth, Glasgow, King Tuts Wah Wah HutMilk Teeth Glasgow 1
  2. Fireball: Fuelling The Fire Tour, Glasgow, O2 Academy
  3. Stone Sour, Glasgow, SSE Hydro
  4. Idlewild, Glasgow, O2 ABC
  5. Employed To Serve, Glasgow, King Tuts Wah Wah Hut (supporting Milk Teeth)
  6. Good Charlotte, Glasgow, Barrowlands
  7. Silverstein, Glasgow, G2
  8. Jarret Reddick, Glasgow, ABC2
  9. Frank Carter And The Rattlesnakes, Glasgow, ABC
  10. Woes, Glasgow, Garage Attic
  11. Four Year Strong, Glasgow, The Garage
  12. Frank Iero And The Patience, Glasgow, The Garage
  13. Blink 182, Glasgow, SSE Hydro

 

Ben Hughes

 

  1. The Wildhearts/The Main Grains – Nottingham, Rock CityWildhearts Nottingham
  2. Eureka Machines/Baby Chaos/The Chris Catalyst Group – Leeds, Brudenell Social Club
  3. D.A.D - Hull, Hair Metal Heaven Festival
  4. Junkyard – Hull, Hair Metal Heaven Festival
  5. Ryan Hamilton & The Traitors – Leeds, Brudenell Social Club
  6. The Wildhearts Acoustic – York, The Fulford Arms
  7. Living Colour – Leeds, Brudenell Social Club
  8. The Urban Voodoo Machine – Leeds, Brudenell Social Club
  9. Vain – Hull, Hair Metal Heaven Festival
  10. Tyler Bryant & The Shakedown - Ramblin' Man Fair
  11. Shooter Jennings/Hellbound Glory – Los Angeles,The Whiskey-A-Go-Go
  12. Scott Sorry – York, The Fulford Arms
  13. Billy Idol – Las Vegas, House Of Blues
  14. The Temperance Movement/Naked Six – York, The Crescent
  15. The Virginmarys – Leeds, The Key Club
  16. Barb Wire Dolls – York, The Fulford Arms
  17. Homemade Sin - Ramblin' Man Fair

 

Dave Prince

 

  1. Dan Reed Network/Vega – CardiffCandlebox
  2. Cats In Space/Hand of Dimes - Cardiff, The Globe
  3. Bananarama - Cardiff, St David's Hall
  4. Candlebox - Cardiff, The Globe
  5. Melanie C – Birmingham, O2 Academy
  6. New Found Glory - Cardiff, Tramshed
  7. The Atari's, Cardiff, The Globe
  8. BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Geek Musique - Sound of Sci-Fi - Cardiff, St David's Hall
  9. Mike Tramp - Cardiff, Fuel Rock Club
  10. Toseland - Cardiff, The Globe
  11. Steps - Cardiff, Motorpoint Arena
  12. Go West - Cardiff, St David's Hall
  13. BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Geek Musique - Cult TV Classics - Cardiff, St David's Hall
  14. Thunder/Cats in Space - Cardiff, Motorpoint Arena
  15. Marilyn Manson – Newport, Centre (For all the wrong reasons)
  16. Extreme/Dan Reed Network – Bristol, O2 Academy
  17. The Darkness - Cardiff, St David's Hall

 

Dave O’Neill

 

  1. Aerosmith - DownloadAerosmith Download
  2. ELO – London, Wembley Arena
  3. Black Stone Cherry – Cardiff, St David's Hall
  4. Bigfoot - Cardiff, Fuel
  5. Trucker Diablo - Steelhouse Festival
  6. Hand of Dimes - Steelhouse Festival
  7. ‎Skindred – Steelhouse Festival
  8. Screaming Eagles – Ebbw Vale, EVI
  9. ‎The Texas Flood - Cardiff, D
  10. Digital Criminals – Ponypridd, Muni
  11. The Boom Sons – Pontypridd, Muni
  12. ‎The Dead Daisies - Download
  13. The Cadillac Three - download
  14. Alter Bridge – Cardiff, Motorpoint Arena
  15. Von Hertzen Brothers – Bristol, The Fleece
  16. Wayward Sons – Pontypridd, Muni
  17. ‎Inglorious – Pontypridd, Muni

 

DJ Astrocreep

 

  1. Windhand – Manchester, RebellionSniff The Riff Witch Tripper
  2. Sniff the Riff Vol 1 - Manchester, Rebellion
  3. Puppy - Manchester, Jimmy's
  4. Gary Numan - Manchester, Academy
  5. Martin Barre – Preston, Live!
  6. Marillion - Manchester Academy
  7. Saint Vitus - Manchester, Rebellion
  8. Alice Cooper - Manchester Arena
  9. Doomlines – Sheffield, The Mulberry Tavern
  10. Deep Purple - Manchester Arena
  11. Black Sabbath (last gig) – Birminghamm Genting Arena
  12. Mr Big – Manchester, Academy
  13. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – Manchester, Arena
  14. Kurokuma/Vinnum Sabbathi (Joint Headline) – Liverpool, Drop the Dumbells
  15. Queen Kwong – London, The Lexington, London
  16. The Wytches - Manchester, Sound Control
  17. Cattle Decapitation - Manchester, Rebellion

 

Dom Daley

 

  1. Michael Monroe/Role Models – London, The DomeMichael Monroe Cropped
  2. Role Models – Camden, Black Heart
  3. The Boys – London, 100 Club
  4. The Alarm/Ian McNabb – Llandudno, North Wales Conference Centre
  5. Michael Monroe/Role Models – Manchester, Rebellion
  6. Scott Sorry/Role Models – London, 100 Club
  7. The Dictators – Cardiff, Fuel
  8. Green Day – London, Hyde Park
  9. The Damned – Cardiff, Tramshed
  10. Duncan Reid/Role Models – Camden, Black Heart
  11. Jim Jones & The Righteous Mind/Brandy Row - Ebbw Vale, EVI
  12. Urban Voodoo Machine – Swansea, Sin City
  13. Cock Sparrer/Bar Stool Preachers – Cardiff, Globe
  14. Dan Baird – Cardiff, Globe
  15. Tylas Dogs D'Amour/Nicotine Pretty – Cardiff, Fuel
  16. Mike Peters – Cardiff, Norwegian Church
  17. The Icicle Works – Cardiff, Clwb Ifor Bach

 

Jim Rowland

 

  1. Alice Cooper – London, SSE Arena at WembleySharks Islington 1
  2. Skids – Skegness, Great British Alternative Weekender, Skegness
  3. The Undertones – Camden, Koko
  4. Sharks – London, The Lexington
  5. Black Sabbath – London, O2 Arena
  6. Kiss – London, O2 Arena
  7. Blue Oyster Cult – Nottingham, Rock City
  8. Blue Oyster Cult – London, Indigo2
  9. Saxon – Ramblin’ Man Fair
  10. King Gizzard & The Wizard Lizard – Brixton, Academy
  11. Peter & The Test Tube Babies – Skegness, Great British Alternative Weekender
  12. Stiff Little Fingers – Kentish Town, The Forum
  13. The Dickies – Camden, The Underworld
  14. UFO – Northampton, Roadmenders
  15. Anti-Nowhere League – Skegness, Great British Alternative Weekender
  16. Discharge – London, 100 Club
  17. Ghost – Kentish Town, The Forum

 

Jonni D

 

  1. The Wonder Years – Belfast, Empire Music HallThe Wonder Years 2
  2. Code Orange – Download Festival
  3. Iron Maiden – Dublin, 3 Arena
  4. Trivium – Belfast, Limelight 1
  5. Touché Amoré – Download Festival
  6. Creeper – Download Festival
  7. Four Year Strong – Belfast, Oh Yeah Music Centre
  8. Flogging Molly – Belfast, Limelight 1
  9. Black Star Riders – Belfast, Limelight 1
  10. Cradle Of Filth – Belfast, Limelight 1
  11. Happyness – Dublin - Whelan’s Bar
  12. Devin Townsend Project – Belfast, Limelight 1
  13. Slayer – Download Festival
  14. Taking Back Sunday – Belfast, Limelight 1
  15. A Day To Remember – Download Festival
  16. Baroness – Download Festival
  17. Overoth – Belfast, Voodoo

 

Marc Leach

 

  1. Queen & Adam Lambert – BelfastMuse Belfast
  2. Muse - Belfast, Tennants Vital
  3. The Darkness - Belfast, Limelight 1
  4. Shrouded - Belfast, Limelight 2
  5. Trivium - Belfast, Limelight 1
  6. Devin Townsend - Belfast, Limelight 1
  7. Last In Line - Belfast, Mandela Hall
  8. ZZ Top – Dublin, 3Arena
  9. Alter Bridge - Belfast, Ulster Hall
  10. Fozzy/Hardcore Superstar - Belfast, Limelight 2
  11. Blaze Bayley/The Screaming Eagles - Linenfields Festival
  12. Drakonis - Belfast, Limelight 2
  13. Maverick – Ahoghill, Diamond Rock Club
  14. Opeth - Belfast, Limelight 1
  15. Sonata Arctica - Belfast, Limelight 2
  16. Therapy? (Acoustic) - Belfast, Empire Hall
  17. Aerosmith – Dublin, 3Arena

 

Mark Ashby

 

  1. Opeth – Belfast, Limelight 1Opeth Belfast
  2. Therapy? – Belfast, Empire Music Hall
  3. Diamond Head – Belfast, Voodoo
  4. Arch Enemy - Bloodstock
  5. Shrouded - Bloodstock
  6. Hand Of Dimes – Steelhouse Festival
  7. Thunder – Belfast, Mandela Hall
  8. The Quireboys – Ahoghill, Diamond Rock Club
  9. Kobra And The Lotus – Belfast, Voodoo
  10. Tyler Bryant And The Shakedown – Belfast, Voodoo
  11. Belphegor – Belfast, Limelight 2
  12. The Answer – Ahoghill, Diamond Rock Club
  13. Jimmy Barnes – Belfast, Limelight 1
  14. Amon Amarth – Bloodstock
  15. Cradle Of Filth – Belfast, Limelight 1
  16. Alter Bridge – Belfast, Ulster Hall
  17. Prong – Belfast, Voodoo

 

Nev Brookes

 

  1. Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds – London, O2 Arenabrandy row
  2. Brandy Row – Camden, Brewdog
  3. The Urban Voodoo Machine – Camden, Electric Ballroom
  4. Grave Pleasures – Bristol, Exchange
  5. Cock Sparrer/Bar Stool Preachers – Cardiff, Globe
  6. Church Of The Cosmic Skull - Brainfreeze Festival)
  7. Aaron Buchanan And The Cult Classics – Cardiff, Clwb Ifor Bach
  8. Exit_International – Newport, Le Pub
  9. Gogol Bordello – Cardiff, Tramshed
  10. The Virgin Marys - Brainfreeze Festival
  11. Johnny Cage And The Voodoo Groove –Cardiff, 10 Ft Tall
  12. The Damned – Cardiff, Tramshed
  13. The Bar Stool Preachers – Bristol, Exchange
  14. Placebo – Cardiff, CIA
  15. Hip Priests/Bitch Queens/Flash House - Slugfest 10
  16. Suzy Stapleton – Camden, Brewdog
  17. Bad Sam/Pizza Tramp – Newport, LePub

 

Rich Hobson

 

  1. Avenged Sevenfold/Disturbed/In Flames – Birmingham, NEC ArenaFive Finger Death Punch Glasgow
  2. Alter Bridge w/ The Parallax Orchestra – London, Royal Albert Hall
  3. Handmade Festival
  4. Mastodon/Red Fang/Russian Circes – Wolverhampton, Civic Hall 
  5. Five Finger Death Punch/In Flames/Of Mice & Men – Birmingham, Arena
  6. Anthrax/The Raven Age – Birmingham, O2 Institute
  7. Queens Of The Stone Age/Broncho – Londo, SSE Arena at Wembley
  8. Ghost/Zombi – Manchester, Apollo
  9. Royal Thunder/Alunah/Kroh – Birmingham, Madame Roux
  10. All Them Witches/Ghosts of Wolves – Birmingham, O2 Institute
  11. Download Festival
  12. Bloodstock Festival
  13. Guns ‘N Roses/The Kills – London, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park
  14. Mutation/Nomasta – Leeds, Brudenell Social Club
  15. Table Scraps/Lice/False Grails/The Hungry Ghosts/Mutes – Birmingham, Hare and Hounds
  16. Vodun/Ten Foot Wizard/Shot Down Zed – Coventry, The Phoenix
  17.  Seether/LTNT/Sons of Texas – Birmingham, The Institute

 

The Dark Queen

  1. Alter Bridge – Belfast, Ulster Hall (October)Alter Bridge Belfast
  2. Hand Of Dimes w/ Bernie Marsden – Steelhouse Festival
  3. Skindred – Bloodstock
  4. Lita Ford – HRH AOR
  5. Alter Bridge – Belfast, Ulster Hall (June)
  6. Trivium – Belfast, Limelight 1
  7. Diamond Head – Belfast, Voodoo
  8. Beth Blade And The Beautiful Disasters – Hard Rock Hell
  9. Danny Vaughn – Ahoghill, Diamond Rock Club
  10. Wayward Sons – Steelhouse Festival
  11. Hell – Bloodstock
  12. Arch Enemy - Bloodstock
  13. Shrouded – Bloodstock
  14. Amon Amarth – Bloodstock
  15. Saxon – Steelhouse Festival
  16. Tyketto – Hard Rock Hell
  17. Y&T – Belfast, Limelight 1

 

Roll on 2018, so we can do it all over again!

 

All content © Über Rock.  Not to be reproduced in part or in whole without the express written permission of Über Rock.