newsletters

Goat Leaf Tour

Banner

fan page banner draft

 

Uber Rock's Gigs of the Year 2012 Print E-mail
Written by Gaz E   
Monday, 24 December 2012 03:00

 2012listsheader


Another year down, Uber Rock's biggest year....again (I can see a pattern forming), accomplished with the fiercest independent spirit coursing through its collective veins.

 

As the final votes get counted up on the Album of the Year rundown - and wait until you see that life-affirming, no bullshit list on New Year's Eve! - I present to you the favourite live moments of 2012 of the UR Massive.

 

As usual, anything goes - any band, any sub genre, anything and everything that tickled our writer's musical fancy. Need any more proof that there is always a cool gig to go to?

 

Read on and enjoy: here's to a million other great shows in 2013.....

 


Mark Ashby

 

1.) Thin Lizzy - Belfast, Limelight
2.) Steve Vai - Dublin, Vicar St
3.) Ricky Warwick and Damon Johnson - Ahoghill, Diamond
4.) Sepultura - Belfast, Limelight
5.) Slayer - London, Alexandra Palace
6.) Judas Priest - London, Hammersmith Apollo
7.) Dan Baird And Homemade Sin - Ahoghill, Diamond
8.) Pat McManus (with Mark Stanway) - Belfast, Limelight
9.) Anthrax - Belfast, Limelight
10.) Dan Reed - Ahoghill, Diamond

 

Jason Daniel Baker

 

1.) The Arcane Saints - Toronto, Cherry Cola’s
2.) Soundgarden - Torornto, The Phoenix Concert Theatre
3.) Motley Crue/KISS - Toronto, Molson Ampitheatre
4.) Arctic Monkeys/The Black Keys - Air Canada Centre
5.) Rush - Toronto, Air Canada Centre
6.) The 4onthefloor/Angela Saini & The Residence - Toronto, Horseshoe Tavern
7.) The Pretty Reckless - Toronto, Phoenix Concert Theatre
8.) Big Sugar/Flash Lightnin' - Toronto, CNE Bandshell
9.) The Lost Babies/The Crashing Cars - Toronto, The Bovine Sex Club
10.) Refused/OFF! - Toronto, Sound Academy

 

Steve Beebee

 

1.) Rival Sons - Bristol, Thekla
2.) Heaven's Basement - Download Festival
3.) Pure Love - Leicester, Lock 42
4.) LostAlone - Download Festival
5.) Big Country - Birmingham, O2 Academy
6.) Evanescence - Birmingham, NIA
7.) The Answer - Steelhouse Festival
8.) Halestorm - Birmingham, O2 Academy 2
9.) Terrortones - Nottingham, Tantra
10.) Tigertailz - Wolverhampton, Slade Rooms

 

Ian Bell

 

1.) Anthrax - Cardiff, Coal Exchange
2.) Metallica - Download Festival
3.) Rancid/Cock Sparrer Birmingham, The Ballroom 
4.) Adam Ant - Cardiff, Solus
5.) Kaiser Chiefs - Bristol, Colston Hall
6.) Skindred/Therapy?/Black Spiders/Turbowolf - Bristol, O2Academy
7.) Buckcherry/The Howling - Bristol, Trinity Centre
8.) Ministry - Bristol, O2 Academy
9.) The Hives - Bristol, O2 Academy
10.) The Jim Jones Revue - Cardiff, Clwb Ifor Bach

 

Matt Blakout

 

1.) Hang Fire - Steelhouse Festival
2.) Halestorm - Bristol, The  Fleece
3.) The Quireboys - Hard Rock Hell VI
4.) Halestorm - Download Festival
5.) The Union - Steelhouse Festival
6.) Bonafide - Cambridge Rock Festival
7.) Sebastian Bach - Download Festival
8.) Red White & Blues - Hard Rock Hell VI
9.) Little Caesar with Chris Buck - Hard Rock Hell VI
10.) Warrior Soul - Cardiff, Bogiez

 

Nev Brooks

 

1.) Legendary Shack Shakers - Bristol, The Fleece
2.) Fishbone - Cardiff, Bogiez
3.) The Heavy - Bristol, Fiddlers
4.) The Urban Voodoo Machine - Bristol, Tunnels
5.) Miles Kane - Bristol, O2 Academy
6.) The Jim Jones Revue - Bristol, Fiddlers
7.) Band of Skulls - Cardiff, Coal Exchange
8.) Psychedelic Furs - Bristol, Thr  Fleece
9.) Talisman All Stars - Bristol, Creative Common
10.) Skindred - Porth, The Factory

 

Craggy

 

1.) Ginger's Birthday Bash featuring The Wildhearts - London, The Forum, London
2.) Bermondsey Joyriders/The Phobics - London, Madame Jo Jos
3.) Presidents of USA - London, The Forum
4.) Tyla and the Dogs D’amour - Islington Academy
5.) Midway Still - London, New Cross Inn
6.) The Virgin Marys/The Trews/Born Mad - London, Relentless Garage
7.) Splodgenessabounds/Septic Psychos/Monkish/Station Agents - London, New Cross Inn
8.) Ugly Kid Joe/Fozzy - London, The Underworld
9.) Stan the Man Bohemian Blues Band - Prague, U Malého Glena
10.) Charlie the Bomber - Brno, Metro Music Bar

 

Dom Daley

 

1.) Rebellion Festival - Blackpool, Winter Gardens
2.) Scabies & James ft Texas Terri - London, 100 Club
3.) The Jim Jones Revue - Cardiff, Clwb Ifor Bach
4.) The Cult/Against Me! - Florida, House Of Blues
5.) The Damned/Dickies - London, Roundhouse
6.) The Hives - Bristol, O2 Academy
7.) Rancid/Cock Sparrer - London, Forum
8.) Slugfe5t - Abertillery, The Railway Inn
9.) Warrior Soul - Cardiff, Bogiez
10.) The Hip Priests/Black Bullets/The Sick Livers/Trigger McPoopshute - Newport, Le Pub  

 

Gaz E

 

1.) Vintage Trouble - Abertillery Blues Rock Festival
2.) LostAlone - Bristol, Thekla
3.) Anthrax - Cardiff, Coal Exchange
4.) Agnostic Front - Bristol, The Fleece
5.) Warrior Soul - Cardiff, Bogiez
6.) Gallows - Bristol, The Fleece
7.) Adam Ant - Cardiff, Solus
8.) Skindred/Therapy?/Black Spiders/Turbowolf - Bristol, O2 Academy
9.) Dan Reed - Ebbw Vale, EVI
10.) Ministry - Bristol, O2 Academy

 

Johnny H

 

1.) Sham 69/Charred Hearts/The Racket - Swindon, The Furnace
2.) Rebellion Festival 2012 - Blackpool, Winter Gardens
3.) Rebellion Xmas Bash 2012 - Birmingham, The Ballroom
4.) The Hip Priests/The Black Bullets/The Sick Livers/Trigger McPoopshute - Newport, Le Pub
5.) Slugfe5t - Abertillery, The Railway Inn
666.) The Uber Rock/Zombie Crew Halloween Hellraiser - Ebbw Vale, EVI
7.) The Bronx/Blasted/Axis Of - Reading, Sub89
8.) The Urban Voodoo Machine/Bermondsey Joyriders - London, Relentless Garage
9.) Vintage Trouble - Abertillery Blues Rock Festival
10.) Slayer - London, Alexandra Palace

 

Ben Hughes

 

1.) Ginger's Birthday Bash featuring The Wildhearts - London, The Forum
2.) Vintage Trouble - Derby, Y Not Festival
3.) Vintage Trouble - York, Fibbers
4.) Vintage Trouble - Gateshead, The Sage
5.) Vintage Trouble - Cumbria, Kendall Calling Festival
6.) Ginger Wildheart/The Guns/Baby Godzilla - York, The Duchess
7.) Skindred/RSJ - York, The Duchess
8.) The Jim Jones Revue/Y Niwl - York, Fibbers
9.) The Urban Voodoo Machine - York, The Duchess
10.) ...And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of Dead/Maybeshewill - York, Fibbers

 

Rob Lane

 

1.) Mike Tramp - Sutton in Ashfield, The Diamond
2.) Butch Walker - Manchester, Night & Day Cafe
3.) Soul Asylum - New York, The Bowery Ballroom
4.) Danger Danger - Firefest
5.) Jaret & Erik/People On Vacation/Erik Chandler - Manchester, Academy
6.) Bowling For Soup/The Dollyrots/Patent Pending - Nottingham, Rock City
7.) John Corabi - Sutton in Ashfield, The Diamond
8.) Steel Panther - Nottingham, Rock City
9.) Alice Cooper/Ugly Kid Joe/Loaded - Nottingham, Royal Concert Hall
10.) Slash/Ginger Wildheart - Birmingham, NIA

 

Chris O

 

1.)  Anthrax - Cardiff, Coal Exchange
2.)  Stuka Squadron/Dark Forest/Agincourt - Birmingham, Scruffy Murphy's
3.)  Warrior Soul - Cardiff, Bogiez
4.)  The Men That Will Not Be Blamed For Nothing - Cardiff, Bogiez
5.)  Senser - Hammerfest
6.)  Anthrax - Hammerfest
7.)  Dream Evil - Hammerfest
8.)  Motorhead/Anthrax - Bristol, Colston Hall
9.)  Tygers of Pan Tang/Triaxis - Cardiff, Bogiez
10.)  Paradise Lost - Cardiff, University

 

Russ P

 

1.) Bernhoft - Copenhagen, VEGA
2.) Bernhoft - Roskilde, Gimle
3.) Vintage Trouble - Abertillery Blues Rock Festival
4.) Tim Christensen And The Damn Crystals - Utrecht, Tivoli de Helling
5.) Rival Sons - Bristol, Thekla
6.) Field Music - Bristol, The Fleece
7.) Tim Christensen And The Damn Crystals - Amsterdam, Melkweg
8.) Field Music - Cardiff, Clwb Ifor Bach
9.) Henry's Funeral Shoe - Steelhouse Festival
10.) Gentlemans Pistols - Steelhouse Festival

 

Matt Phelps

 

1.) Doro - Bristol, The Fleece
2.) Buckcherry - Bristol, Trinity Centre
3.) Kiss - London, Forum
4.) Onslaught - Plymouth, White Rabbit
5.) Alestorm - Bristol, The Fleece
6.) Foreign Legion - Bideford, Palladium Club
7.) HangFire - Ilfracombe, The Chill Bar
8.) Jettblack - Exeter, The Cavern
9.) Meansteed - Plymouth, The Underground
10.) Badland Bandits - Tavistock, The Wharf

 

Dave Prince

 

1.) Ten/Serpentine/ White Widdow - Pontypridd, Muni
2.) The Wonder Stuff/PWEI/Jesus Jones - Birmingham, O2 Academy
3.) Bowling For Soup - Bristol, O2 Academy
4.) Therapy? - Cardiff, The Globe
5.) Hand of Dimes/Blackbyrd - Pontypridd, Muni
6.) Blue Gillespie - Newport, Le Pub
7.) Wheatus - Pontypridd, Muni
8.) Skindred - Porth, The Factory
9.) Melanie C - London, Shepherds Bush Empire
10.) Alice Cooper - Cardiff, Motorpoint Arena

 

Jamie Richards

 

1.) Pearl Jam/X- Prague, O2 Arena
2.) We Are Augustines/Kodaline - Bristol, Thekla
3.) Anthrax - Cardiff, Coal Exchange
4.) Warrior Soul - Cardiff, Bogiez
5.) Black Spiders - Ebbw Vale, Steelhouse
6.) Graveyard - Bristol, The Fleece
7.) Soundgarden/The Stooges - Hard Rock Calling
8.) Henry’s Funeral Shoe/Galapagos Now!/Dead Shed Jokers - Brecon Fringe
9.) Exit International - Ebbw Vale, EVI
10.) Mastodon/Red Fang - Bristol, O2 Academy

 

Jim Rowland

 

1.) Kiss - London, Forum
2.) Judas Priest/Saxon - Hammersmith Apollo
3.) Graveyard/Horisont - Camden Underworld
4.) Watain - Bloodstock Open Air
5.) Thin Lizzy - Chelsea, Under The Bridge
6.) Volture - Camden, The Unicorn
7.) Fu Manchu - Islington Academy
8.) Karma To Burn - Camden Underworld
9.) Lynyrd Skynyrd - Hammersmith Apollo
10.) Chickenfoot - Brixton Academy

 

Darrel Sutton

 

1.) Slugfest 5 - Abertillery, The Railway Inn
2.) Nasum/Black Breath - London, The Underworld
3.) Turbonegro - London, Electric Ballroom
4.) DRI - Cardiff, Bogiez
5.) Punkfest - Pontypool, Hog And Hosper
6.) Agnostic Front - Bristol, The Fleece
7.) Black Breath/Victims - Cardiff, Clwb Ifor Bach
8.) The Hip Priests/Black Bullets/Sick Livers/Trigger McPoopshute - Newport, Le Pub
9.) Punk For The Homeless/Punk For Animals - Stoke On Trent, The Green Star
10.) Fell On Black Days/Ten Cent Toy/Trigger McPoopshute/Outgunned - Ebbw Vale, EVI

 

Mark Taylor

 

1.) Queen & Adam Lambert - Hammersmith Apollo (I kid ye not)
2.) Judas Priest /Lamb Of God - Singapore, Fort Canning Park
3.) Thin Lizzy - Chelsea, Under The Bridge
4.) The Rolling Stones - London, O2 Arena
5.) Pavlov's Dog - London, Borderline
6.) Sunflower Jam - London, Royal Albert Hall
7.) Lynyrd Skynyrd - London, Shepherds Bush Empire
8.) The Quireboys/Pat McManus - London, Borderline
9.) Kiss - London, Forum
10.) FM - London, Shepherds Bush Empire

 

Rob Watkins

 

1.) Rob Zombie/Marilyn Manson - Birmingham, NIA
2.) Dan Reed - Ebbw Vale, EVI
3.) Adam Ant - Cardiff, Solus
4.) Skindred - Bristol, O2 Academy
5.) Exit International - Merthyr Rock
6.) Dweezil Zappa - Cardiff, St David's Hall
7.) Reef - Steelhouse Festival
8.) Therapy? - Cardiff, The Globe
9.) Buckcherry - Bristol, Trinity Centre
10.) The Uber Rock/Zombie Crew Halloween Hellraiser - Ebbw Vale, EVI

 

Hellraiserreviewheader